System Commands: Difference between revisions
From NARS2000
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
(more details) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
System Commands provide features to the user of the APL system, separate from actual workspaces, variables or APL operators. These provide such features as accessing files, saving a webspace, and exiting the APL interpreter. NARS2000 currently has the following system commands: | System Commands provide features to the user of the APL system, separate from actual workspaces, variables or APL operators. These provide such features as accessing files, saving a webspace, and exiting the APL interpreter. NARS2000 currently has the following system commands: | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|| [[System Command CLOSE|<apll>)CLOSE</apll>]] | |||
|- | |||
|| [[System Command COPY|<apll>)COPY</apll>]] | |||
|- | |||
|| [[System Command EDIT|<apll>)EDIT</apll>]] | |||
|| | |||
| Create a new function in the workspace or edit an existing function | |||
|- | |||
|| [[System Command EXIT|<apll>)EXIT</apll>]] | |||
|| | |||
| Close down the interpreter and exit the program. Same as <big>)OFF</big> | |||
|- | |||
|| [[System Command IN|<apll>)IN</apll>]] | |||
|- | |||
|| [[System Command INASCII|<apll>)INASCII</apll>]] | |||
|| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
|| [[System Command NEWTAB|<apll>)NEWTAB</apll>]] | |||
|- | |||
|| [[System Command EXIT|<apll>)OFF</apll>]] | |||
|| | |||
| Close down the interpreter and exit the program. Same as <big>)EXIT</big> | |||
|- | |||
|| [[System Command OUT|<apll>)OUT</apll>]] | |||
|- | |||
|| [[System Command RESET|<apll>)RESET</apll>]] | |||
|- | |||
|| [[System Command ULIB|<apll>)ULIB</apll>]] | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 19:49, 21 February 2013
System Commands provide features to the user of the APL system, separate from actual workspaces, variables or APL operators. These provide such features as accessing files, saving a webspace, and exiting the APL interpreter. NARS2000 currently has the following system commands:
| )CLOSE | ||
| )COPY | ||
| )EDIT | Create a new function in the workspace or edit an existing function | |
| )EXIT | Close down the interpreter and exit the program. Same as )OFF | |
| )IN | ||
| )INASCII | ||
| )NEWTAB | ||
| )OFF | Close down the interpreter and exit the program. Same as )EXIT | |
| )OUT | ||
| )RESET | ||
| )ULIB |